Best In Black Awards AShutterstock 3nnouncement

For the past five weeks, the Michigan Chronicle and Radio One has been open for nominations for Best In Black.  The community responded in a big way with over 2500 nominations. More than 800 companies have been nominated in all 42 categories. The nominees with the highest number of nominations have gone on to voting. Some nominees received as many as 418 nominations. Now its time to cast your vote!

Here’s how it works. To ensure that your choice wins in each category, vote early and vote often. You can login everyday to cast your vote. Voting will end September 30. At the same time, purchase your ticket to attend the awards ceremony which will be held Thursday, October 20 at the Music Hall.

vote2

Below are all the semi-finalists for Best In Black Detroit Awards. Make sure you vote for them and check us out October 20 at the Music Hall to find out who won. 

Voting of the top finalist from each category will end before midnight on September 30. Winners will be revealed LIVE during the Best In Black Detroit awards ceremony on October 20 at the Music Hall.

September 30: Voting polls close and votes will be tallied up; the top winners of all the categories will be announced at the Best In Black Awards on October 20 at the Music Hall.

October 20: Join us at the Music Hall to see who will take home a Best In Black Award.

Best Attorney – Adam Clements,Carl Collins,Cliff Woodards, Daniel J. Reid,Gary Jones,Janecki Nance,Jehan Crump-Gibson,Judge Craig Strong,Judge Vonda Evans,Kim Ward,Kymberly Kinchen,Nikkiya Branch,Ray Paige, Urenia Ricks-Johnson, Wayne County Prosecutor Kym L. Worthy,Wendy Turner Lewis

Best Bar/Club/Lounge – 211 Ultra Lounge, Bakers Keyboard Lounge, Bert’s Warehouse, Encore Lounge, Epitome, Firewater 2, Flood’s Bar & Grill, Friends Cocktail Lounge, Mix Bricktown, Opyum Lounge,PV Lounge, Rockefellers Oyster Bar, Teresa’s Place, Truth Music Café, TV Lounge,Yesterday’s

Best Barber – Aiden Hollister,Al Wilson,Damarius Alexander,Huggy 313itcBarbershop,Ian Slaughter,Jay of Jay Fades,Kay the Barber,Marc Roberts,Quincy Robinson,Ricardo,Robert Frazier,Sebastian Jackson,Shalom @shalomissocool,Sterling Brown,Tee (Cut_to_the_Tee),Terrance Vann,Tiff the Barber

Best Barber Shop – Cut It Out International,Executive Cuts,Final Cutz Barbershop,Kut Em Up, Heavyweights Cuts – Indian Village,Jays Fades,Marc Robert Experience,Mo Heads,Social Club Grooming & Co.

Best Business Product – Banks Bail Bonds App,Breathe Spa Products,Eco Tax Software,Go Smoothies,Heritage Optical,J’adore Cosmetics,PBA Royal,The Natural Market

Best Car Dealership – Authentic Motor Sales,Avis Ford,Big 3 Auto Sales,Jorgensen Ford,Mercedes Benz of St. Clair Shores,Merollis Chevrolet,Prestige Automotive Group,Rodgers Chevrolet,Royal Oak Ford

Best Car Wash/Auto Detailing – Celebrity Car Wash & DetailDoctor Detroit Auto DetailingEdwina Car WashExquisite Car WashFrank’s Car WashLyshern’s Auto DetailingMr. Pops Detail ShopScotty B’s Car WashThe Wash Rack

Best Caterer – Above the Rest Catering,Beans & Cornbread,Durden’s Catering,Fire N’ Ice Catering,Flavorful Expressions Catering,Jackson Five Star Catering,Last Minute Gourmet Catering,Touch of Class Catering

Best Church – Burning Bush International Ministries COGIC,Christian Tabernacle,Galilee Missionary Baptist,Greater Ebenezer Missionary Baptist,Greater Emmanuelle Institute COGIC,Greater Grace Temple (City of David),Greater Quinn AME Church,Hartford Memorial Baptist,New Prospect Missionary Baptist,Oak Grove AME,Perfecting Church,Second Ebenezer Church,Tabernacle Missionary Baptist,Triumph Church,Word of Faith International Christian Center

Best Clothing Line/Designer – Beautiful Stoner, Bonita Couture,Detroit Is The New Black,Diane Berry,FlyTy’s 24hourcreations/Tyrone Hunter,House of Zuri,Kierra Sheard,KWD Style,Lynette Halalay of Knit Sew Fabulous,Young Socialites/Naima D. Melonson,YPVL

Best Clothing Store – A Diva’s Everything,Curve Bella/Curve Envy,Darling Dior Upscale Boutique & Beauty Bar,Detroit Is The New Black,Detroit vs. Everybody,Dollhouse Chic,Fashion International,Flagship Boutique,Flo Boutique,Hot Sam’s,K Flair Studios,Simply Casual,Swank,The Fashion Place,Three Thirteen

Best Club Promoter – Darnell Macon,FameCipriano,Kevin Maples,Maria B. Stanfield,Terrance Woods,Tiba Entertainment,To-To Wilson/Eklectiq Enterprise,Urban Organic

Best Comedian – Antirell McCoy,Coco,Dope Island,Downtown Tony Brown,Eastside Ivo,Faygo Red,Foolish,Horace HB Sanders,J Bell,Joshua Adams,Kool-Aide,MeechOnMars,Mike Bonner

Best Cosmetologist – Alisha Taylor,Deserae Byrd,Dominque Hardy,John Gooden,Kenia Burns,Kia J,Nathan Adams,Nicole Williams,Yolanda Green-Yody

Best Elected Official – Congressman John Conyers, Jr.Congresswoman Brenda Lawrence,Council Member Andre Spivey,Council Member James Tate,Council Member Janee` Ayers,Council Member Mary Sheffield,Council President Brenda Jones,Detroit Police Commissioner Willie Burton,Judge Craig Strong,Judge David A. Perkins,Wayne County Executive Warren Evans,Wayne County Prosecutor Kym L. Worthy,Wayne County Treasurer Eric R. Sabree

Best First Lady – First Lady Bonita A. Shelby,First Lady Agnes Hadley Adams,First Lady Crisette Ellis,First Lady Danielle Knox,First Lady Deborah Butler,First Lady Dr. Charisse Gibert,First Lady Eunice Chapman,First Lady Jasmine Gray,First Lady Karen Clark Sheard,First Lady Kimya Johnson,First Lady Lanell Branch,First Lady Loretta Morman,First Lady Monica Anthony,First Lady Robin Kinloch,First Lady Sheila Vann,First Lady Sylvia Jordan,First Lady Tamyka Tucker,Rev. Danielle Penson

Best Food Franchise – Edible Arrangements,J & J Fish,McDonald’s (Errol Service),McDonald’s (Jamjomar),McDonald’s (Ron Moten),McDonald’s (Virgilli Management),McDonald’s (West Davison),Tim Horton’s,Wing Stop

Best Fraternity – Alpha Phi Alpha,F&A Masons,Kappa Alpha Psi,Omega Psi Phi,Phi Beta Sigma,Phi Eta Psi

Best Gospel/Church Choir – Burning Bush International Ministries Mass Choir,Detroit Mass Choir, Gospel Music Workshop of America,Dr. E. LaQuint Weaver & The Hallelujah Singers,Galilee Missionary Baptist,Greater Emmanuelle Institute COGIC,Greater Golden Gate Voices of Praise,Greater Grace Temple,Greater Quinn AME Church,Hartford Memorial Baptist Church,Larry Callahan and Selected of God Choir,News Prospect Missionary Baptist,Perfecting Church Choir,Second Ebenezer Majestic Voices,Third New Hope Sanctuary Choir,Triumph Mass Choir

Best Hair Salon – Directions Salon,Envy Me Salon,Foil Salon,Hair Art Gallery Salon, Heiress Hair Studio,Kut Em Up Hair Salon,Nfluence Hair Salon,Pretty Girl Studio,Primm Beauty,Salon Covas,Salon Hype Hair,Salon Jacqueline & Spa,Salon Posh,Salon Simply Beautiful,Sharmell’s Hair Salon,Textures by Nefertiti,Vixen Hair Salon

Best High School – Cass Technical High School,Central Collegiate Academy,Communications & Media Arts High School,Detroit School of Arts,Martin Luther King Jr. Sr. High School,Mumford High School,Oak Park High School,Osborn High School,Renaissance High School,River Rouge High School,Southfield High School,University High School Academy

Best High School Athlete – Andre D. Bell,Antwon Burgess,Cassius Winston,Donnell Alexander,Donnie Corley,Donovan Parker,Donovan People-Jones,Elijah-juan Pearcy,Jahz Watts,Jalen Martin

Best High School Coach – Barry Cannon,Corey Parker,Dale Harvel,Ken Flowers,Lynn Sanders,Robert Dozier,Thomas Wilcher

Best Instagram Personality – Ayisha Smith 13,Blues Lady Champagne,Coco Radio,Deelishis,Dope Island,Eastside Ivo,Haha Davis,Kenny Knox,La’Britney,MeechOnMars,Stewe,Tattooman Paige,TBoyd_,Thy Real TKay,Versatilenstyle Kajuan Clark

Best Live Band – 313 Live Experience Band,Alise King & The Pure Nastiness Band, B. Williams Experiment,Circle of Sound,Collective Peace,Hot Sauce,Jukeboxx,Larry Lee & The Back in the Day Band,Phase 5 and Phase 5 Orchestra,Randy Scott

Best Local Artist – Alise King,Angela Davis,Brandon Williams,Chrissii Key,Elijah Connor,Icewear Vezzo,Isis Damil,L’Renee,La’Britney,Lamar Anthem,Shelby 5

Best Local Film – 2Eleven,5k1,Buffed Up,Cody High,Five 0,I Am My Sister’s Keeper,Memoirs of a Black Man,Once Upon A Time in Detroit,Project 313,SCARS,The Great Detroit

Best Local Producer – Brandon Williams,Dwele,Freezabag Gutta,Helluva313,J Drew Sheard II, J. Moss,Key Wane,Maestro,Nov Ra,Paul Allen,Payroll Giovanni,Rokk Mass Entertainment Group

Best Make-Up Artist – Brittany Garner,Courtney Shelby,Danielle Brown,Eonet Brown,George McKenney,Latia Calloway,Liz Richardson (Liz Renee),Rashida Williams,Shalonda Wooten Hargress,Sydni Jones,Talya Ashford,Toi Wagner

Best Marching Band – Cass Tech Marching Band,Detroit School of Arts,Martin Luther King Jr. Sr. High School,Mumford High School,Oak Park Marching Legion,Renaissance High School,River Rouge High School,Southfield High School

Best Nail Technician – Fatima Squirewell,Finnie Jenkins,Gemini Twin Shauwn Diva,Mika Marie,MzShanna Artavia,Nails by Lala,Rochelle Dudley Williams,Stormie Norwood,Tia Bills,Tonya Williams,Vakeisha Calloway

Best News Anchor – Anquenette Jamison,Carmen Harlan,Carolyn Clifford,Diana Lewis,Evrod Cassimy,Glenda Lewis,Huel Perkins,Kimberly Gill,Lee Thomas,Malcolm Maddox,Maurielle Lue,Rhonda Walker

Best Pastor – Bishop Charles H. Ellis III,Bishop Edgar Vann,Bishop J. Drew Sheard,Bishop Keith Butler,Pastor Carlyle Fielding Stewart,Pastor Charles G. Adams,Pastor Darren K. Penson,Pastor David A. Johnson II,Pastor David Alexander Bullock,Pastor Don W. Shelby, Jr.,Pastor James Morman,Pastor Keenan Knox,Pastor Marvin Winans,Pastor Solomon Kinloch,Pastor Spencer Ellis,Pastor Tellis J. Chapman,Pastor Valerie Bennett,Pastor Welton Smith,Pastor Wilma R. Johnson

Best Personal Trainer – Amina Daniels,Armond Rashad,Chris Huff,Felicia Maxwell,Fresh,Glenn Lott,John C Jones,Lazet Michaels Boatman,Nisette Gray,Raphael Williams,Sydni Jones

Best Photographer/Videographer – AJ Photography,ATE-UP Videos,Belton Media Group,Davide Anderson Photography,Dr. Ricard T. James, Jr., G.Greg Wells Photography,Justin Milhouse,Kory Woods Updated Media Detroit,Lavish Touch Photography,LeoSage Images,Monica Morgan Photography,My Touch Films,Patricia McDowell Photography

Best Restaurant – 1917 American Bistro,Beans & Cornbread,Crabhouse Ribs & Soul,Detroit Seafood Market,Detroit Soul Café,Great Lakes Burger Bar,Kuzzo’s Chicken & Waffles,Motor City Soul Food,Pasta Bowl,Savannah Blue,Scrappy Joe’s,Steve’s Soul Food at Riverfront,The Block

Best Retail Business – All About Technology,Breathe Beauty Bar,Darling Dior Boutique,Detroit vs. Everybody,Dollhouse Chic, Enjoy Detroit,God’s World,Heritage Optical,Mom and Pop Toy Shop,S&S Intimates,Silver Fox Furs,Simply Casual,Stef N Ty,The Natural Market,The Shoe Lady

Best School Principal – Aisha Scott,Delois Spryszak,Ernestine Sanders,Hal Heard,Jason Drain,Jorvanna Drain,Lisa Phillips,Ronald Alexander,Schranda Collier,Wendy Shirley

Best School Teacher – Angela Davis,Brandy Walker,Dr. Eddie Connor,Dr. Richard T. James,Gwendolyn Denham,Hawanya Urquhart,Kim Mitchell,Latoya Daniels,Stephanie Murray,Tiffany Jackson,Vicki Green

Best Service Business – Blackwood Credit Services,Fancy Flash Photo Booth,Gold Standard Massage Clinic,Goodness Gracious,Mobile Media Marketing Group,PBA Royal,Stepladder Construction,Upscale Retreat – Corporate Chair Massage,Visiting Angels of Detroit,Woodhouse Day Spa

Best Sorority – Alpha Kappa Alpha,Chi Eta Phi-Lambda Chi Chapter,Delta Sigma Theta,Eastern Star,Gamma Phi Delta Sorority,Sigma Gamma Rho,Zeta Phi Beta

Best Tattoo Artist – Deon Woodward,Jason Phillips,Krissy the Butcher,Lorri Thomas Lady L,Sebastian Murphy,Thomas Jones,Young RU

Tickets are available at the Music Hall box officer for $35 each or Click to Purchase. For more information on the Michigan Chronicle Best In Black Awards presented by UAW Ford, email events@realtimesmedia.com. #MCBIB16