JaMon Patterson

Michigan Youth Is White House HBCU Ambassador

The White House Initiative on Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU) named 73 ambassadors nationwide on August 19, 2016.  JaMon Patterson, daughter of James Sr. and Edwina Patterson, was named a 2016 HBCU Ambassador.  The ambassadors include undergraduate and graduate students who excel in academics, demonstrate leadership capabilities and participate in community service.

JaMon is a 2014 graduate of Southfield Christian High School and North Oakland/ Macomb Chapter of Jack and Jill of America, Inc.  While at Southfield Christian, she maintained a 3.89 GPA.  She also was captain of varsity softball team, captain of varsity competitive cheer team and a member of the all-conference softball team.  JaMon volunteered for over 300 community service hours in high school.

In North Oakland/ Macomb Chapter of Jack and Jill of America, Inc., JaMon served as Treasurer during her senior year.  She also contributed alongside her peer teen group on various committees through service, fundraising and participated in monthly team building activities.  She demonstrates the qualities learned within the leadership modules of Jack and Jill of America, Inc.  Her guiding scripture is Philippians 2:3 “Do nothing out of selfish ambition or vain conceit.  Rather in humility value others above yourselves”.

JaMon is currently a junior at Clark Atlanta University where she is a dual Chemistry and Chemical Engineering major with 3.9 GPA.   On campus, she is a member of the Isabella T. Jenkins Honors Program, a recipient of the AcademicScholar Athlete award as a prior varsity softball team member and as an active varsity cheerleader.  Recently, JaMon was accepted into the Early Medical School Selection Program at the Boston University School of Medicine.  She plans to become a cardiologist.

In addition, JaMon is an active member of Society of Women Engineers, National Society of Black Engineers, Campus Activities Planning Board, Femdelacreme Mentoring Organization for Girls and a graduate member of Jack and Jill of America Inc. North Oakland Macomb Chapter.

She emphasizes her 3 key areas of focus of her efforts as educational excellence, servant leadership and community outreach.


Over the next year, JaMon will communicate with other students about the value of education and the HBCU Initiative.  The North Oakland/ Macomb Chapter of Jack and Jill of America, Inc. congratulates JaMon Patterson on her accomplishments.  The chapter encourages youth to succeed through our leadership opportunities, community service involvement and impactful programming to provide youth with the power to make a difference.

Below is a list of the 2016 HBCU All-Stars, in alphabetical order by hometown state, the school they attend and the school’s location.


Birmingham – JerAnthony Colvin, Talladega College, Talladega, Ala.

Catherine – Shannon Baldwin, Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical College, Huntsville, Ala.

Tuscaloosa – Jasmine Lavendar, Stillman College,Tuscaloosa, Ala.



Opelousas – Russell Williams, Philander Smith College, Little Rock, Ark.



Los Angeles – Paris Adkins-Jackson, Morgan State University, Baltimore, Md.

Riverside – Breanna Lumpkin, Lane College, Jackson, Tenn.



Norwalk – Andre Earls, Wiley College, Marshall, Texas


Brittney Young – Howard University, District of Columbia



Fort Lauderdale – Kennedy James, Virginia State University, Petersburg, Va.

Miami Gardens – Dominique Nicholson, FloridaMemorial University, Miami Gardens, Fla.

Miami – Kiara Johnson, Houston-Tillotson University, Austin, Texas

Tampa – Victoria Harrison, Bethune Cookman University, Daytona Beach, Fla.



Albany – Angelica Howard, Morehouse School of Medicine, Atlanta, Ga.

Albany – Chelsea Basley, Albany State University, Albany, Ga.

Atlanta – Jarell Jordan, Morehouse College, Atlanta, Ga.

Atlanta – Gabriel Carter, Oakwood University, Huntsville, Ala.

Atlanta – Alicia Montgomery, Savannah State University, Savannah, Ga.

Dehli – Vishal Singh, Fort Valley State University, Fort Valley, Ga.



Abednego Commey, Tougaloo College, Tougalo, Miss.



Chicago – Ashley Reid, Spelman College, Atlanta, Ga.

Chicago – Christopher Simpson, Edward Waters College, Jacksonville, Fla.



Baton Rouge – Kalaia Tripeaux, Southern University Agricultural and Mechanical College, Baton Rouge, La.

Mount Hernon – Karla Martin, Xavier University, New Orleans, La.

Rustonm – Endiah Green, Grambling State University, Grambling, La.



Baltimore – Wanda Parks, Coppin State University, Baltimore, Md.

Beltsville – Benjamin Webster, University of Maryland Eastern Shore, Princess Anne, Md.

Fort Washington – Ashleigh Williams, Hampton University, Hampton, Va.

Lanham – Donovan Blake, Bowie State University, Bowie, Md.

Silver Spring – Rachel Kenlaw, Howard University, Washington, D.C.



Detroit – Michael McGee, Hampton University, Hampton, Va.

Detroit – Tiffany Brockington, Howard University, Washington, D.C.

Detroit – Vester Waters, Mississippi Valley State University, Itta Bena, Miss.

Oakland Charter Township – JaMon Patterson, Clark Atlanta University, Atlanta, Ga.



Madison – James Griffin, Jackson State University, Jackson, Miss.

Lamar – Savahn Jordan, Rust College, Holly Springs, Miss.

Raymond – Sabrevian Davis, Hinds Community College, Raymond, Miss.



Blue Springs – Alexis Pulliam, Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, Ala.

Kansas City – Jeanna Johnson, Dillard University, New Orleans, La.

St. Louis – Jabreia Taylor, Kentucky State University, Frankfort, Ky.



Las Vegas – Joselyn Miller, Alabama State University, Montgomery, Ala.



Freehold – Edgar Ortiz, Delaware State University, Dover, Del.

Turnersville – Pearis Bellamy, Hampton University, Hampton, Va.



Brooklyn – Destiny Modeste, Paul Quinn College, Dallas, Texas

Staten Island – Brianna Fugate, Spelman College, Atlanta, Ga.



Temilade Aladeniyi – North Carolina Central University, Durham, N.C.



Concord – Paul McGee, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, Greensboro, N.C.

Durham – Tremell Parker, Johnson C. Smith University, Charlotte, N.C.

Durham – Asheley Taylor, Bennett College, Greensboro, N.C.

Fayetteville – Kenya Glover, Livingstone College, Salisbury, N.C.

Fayetteville – Terrance McNeil, Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University, Tallahassee, Fla.

Henderson – Niya Brooks, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, Greensboro, N.C.

Lexington – Deja Young, North Carolina Central University, Durham, N.C.



Akron – Britney Gibbs, Wilberforce University, Wilberforce, Ohio



Muskogee – Nicholas Simon, Langston University, Langston, Okla.



Boothwyn – Anitra Jackson, Cheney University of Pennsylvania, Cheney, Pa.



Aynor – Malcom Shealer, Meharry Medical College, Nashville, Tenn.

Orangeburg – Kingsley Uche, Claffin University, Orangeburg, S.C.

Orangeburg – Quinn Smith, South Carolina State University, Orangeburg, S.C.



Memphis – Janeisha Harris, Tennessee State University, Nashville, Tenn.

Memphis – Jasmine Dean, Rust College, Holly Springs, Miss.

Memphis – Kimble James, LeMoyne Owen College, Memphis, Tenn.



DeSoto – Wendon Blair, Jarvis Christian College, Hawkins, Texas

Houston – Kaleb Taylor, Texas Southern University, Houston, Texas

Houston – Sekia Wyatt, Texas Southern University, Houston, Texas

Manville – Elijah Sharpe, Lincoln University of Missouri, Jefferson City, Mo.

San Antonio – Damon Lake, St. Phillips College, San Antonio, Texas

Texarkana – Stacy Roberson, Clark Atlanta University, Atlanta, Ga.



Bristow – Chayse Lavallais, Prairie View Agricultural and Mechanical University, Prairie View, Texas

Newport News – Ravin Vick, Norfolk State College, Norfolk, Va.

Norfolk – Na’eem Wilkins, Shaw University, Raleigh, N.C.

Richmond – Danielle Ebelle, Virginia Union University, Richmond, Va.



Bluefield – Michael Bennett, Bluefield State University, Bluefield, W.Va.



St. Kitts – Joash Liburd, University of the Virgin Islands, St. Kitts, UVI

Also On The Michigan Chronicle:
comments – Add Yours