Top Finalists 

Best Elected Official

  1. Brenda Jones
  2. James Tate
  3. Andre Spivey
  4. Jewell Jones
  5. Brenda Lawrence
  6. Kim Worthy
  7. Mary Sheffield
  8. Coleman A. Young, Jr.
  9. Janee Ayers
  10. Warren Evans

Best Attorney

  1. Carl Collins
  2. Linda Bruton
  3. Nikkiya Branch
  4. Tiffany Mc Evans
  5. Kymberly Kinchen
  6. Angela Williams
  7. Anthony Reddit
  8. Janecki Nance
  9. Delicia Coleman
  10. Lois Bingham

Best Bar/ Club/ Lounge

  1. Floods Bar & Grille
  2. DUO’s
  3. Baker’s Keyboard Lounge
  4. PV Lounge
  5. TV Lounge
  6. Theresa’s Bar
  7. Cutters
  8. Demi’s
  9. Mix Bricktown
  10. Westwood Lounge
  11. Chops Bar & Grille

Best Restaurant

  1. Beans & Cornbread
  2. Kuzzo’s
  3. City Wings
  4. Floods Bar & Grille
  5. The Block
  6. SavannahBlue
  7. Detroit Vegan Soul
  8. Central Kitchen Bar
  9. Steve’s Soul Food
  10. Dem’s Restaurant

Best Food Franchise

  1. Tim Hortons (Jefferson Ave)
  2. McDonald’s Jim Thrower
  3. McDoanld’s John Cambell

Best School Teacher

  1. Erkia Taylor
  2. Angela Davis
  3. Kenya Harvey
  4. Joseph Carter
  5. Sharon Allen
  6. Vicki Hooks Green
  7. Stephanie Griffin
  8. Richard James
  9. Chandrika Williams
  10. Latoya Daniels

Best High School Principal

  1. Lisa Phillips, Cass Tech
  2. Zerrick Lake, MacArthur University Academy
  3. Cora Christmas, Henry Ford Academy
  4. Letoskey Carey, legacy Charter Academy
  5. Jared Davis, Cornerstone Health & Technology High School
  6. Candice Brockman, Cornerstone
  7. Wyatt Jones , III Loyola
  8. Anita Williams, Renaissance High School
  9. Damien Perry, Southeastern High School
  10. Deborah Jenkins, Martin Luther King, Jr. High School

Best Marching Band

  1. Cass Technical High School
  2. Martin Luther King, Jr., High School
  3. Levey Middle School
  4. Mumford High School
  5. Ecorse High School
  6. Detroit High School of Performing Arts
  7. Oak Park High School
  8. Pershing High School
  9. River Rouge High School
  10. Henry Ford High School

Best High School

  1. Cass Technical High School
  2. Renaissance High School
  3. Mumford High School
  4. Henry Ford Academy (Dearborn)
  5. Henry Ford High School
  6. Communications & Media Arts High School
  7. Detroit School of Arts High School
  8. Central High School
  9. Martin Luther King, Jr. High School

Best High School Coach

  1. Thomas Wilcher
  2. Corey Parker
  3. Donshell English
  4. Ken Flowers
  5. Ty Spence
  6. Darnell Hall
  7. Robert Lynch
  8. Steve Hall
  9. Greg Carter

Best High School Athlete

  1. Brianne Hill
  2. Aaron Jackson
  3. Aaliyah Jackson
  4. Cheyenne McEvans
  5. DeAngelo Stanley
  6. Marquan Windom
  7. Donae Adams
  8. Jalen Graham

Best Sorority

  1. Alpha Kappa Alpha
  2. Delta Sigma Theta
  3. Zeta Phi Beta
  4. Eastern Star
  5. Sigma Gamma Rho

Best Fraternity

  1. Kappa Alpha Psi
  2. Omega Psi Phi
  3. Alpha Phi Alpha
  4. Prince Hall Mason
  5. Phi Beta Sigma

Best Make-Up Artist

  1. Rashida The Glam Doctor
  2. Jeanette Jae Renna Townsend
  3. Melinda Johnson
  4. Tresa Callahan
  5. Ashley Tolliver
  6. Michelle
  7. Chevon Sherman
  8. Shaneice Coleman
  9. Talya Ashford
  10. Sydney Jones

Best Personal Trainer

  1. Glen Lott
  2. Armond Rashad
  3. Brandom Sims
  4. Coach Kiwi
  5. Troy Waldron
  6. D’ Lorian Jordan
  7. John Smith
  8. Sydney Jones
  9. Nisette Gray
  10. JC Jones

Best Tattoo Artist

  1. Lori Lady T Thomas
  2. Jason Phillips
  3. Krissy the Butcher
  4. Deon Woodward
  5. Sebastian Murphy
  6. Dewayne Robinson
  7. Jonathan Harris
  8. Young RU

Best Publicist

  1. Malesa Owens McGhee
  2. Shawn Blanchard
  3. Brittni Brown
  4. Latoya Cunnigham
  5. Carlton Peeples
  6. Pam Perry
  7. Melanie Williams
  8. David Rudolph
  9. Jocelyn Allen
  10. Mario Morrow

Best Wedding Planner/ Event Planner

  1. Crystal Marie Events
  2. B Posh Events
  3. Dream of Celebrations
  4. Will U Party Event Plannning
  5. Chisome Events
  6. Double Diamond Events
  7. Coralee Luxe Events
  8. 12NV Events
  9. Jasmine Stallworth
  10. Glorious Galas

Best Photographer/ Videographer

  1. Montez Miller Productions
  2. Starpointe Photography
  3. Full Films Wedding
  4. ATEUP Videos
  5. Nicole Ashley Allen Studios
  6. AJ Photo 313
  7. DSH Photography
  8. Monica Morgan Photography
  9. My Touch Productions
  10. Smug Mug

Best Caterer

  1. Durden Catering
  2. Soulful Servings
  3. Breaking Bread Catering
  4. Fantastic Fruit
  5. Indulgence Personal Chef Services
  6. Touch of Class Catering
  7. Tasty Fixins
  8. Culinary Associates
  9. Full Course Catering

Bets Car Wash

  1. Splash Brothers Auto Spa
  2. Scotty B’s Car Wash
  3. Jenkins Car Massage
  4. House of Wax
  5. KJ Hand Car Wash
  6. Bo Jacks
  7. C’s
  8. Lavish
  9. Detail Experts of Detroit
  10. Pop’s Detail

Best Hair Salon

  1. Salon J Marie
  2. Envy Me
  3. Salon Artistry Studios
  4. The Living Room Hair Lounge
  5. Influence Hair Salon
  6. Pretty Girls Studio
  7. Whipped Beauty Bar
  8. Flair Hair Studio
  9. Slayz Hair Salon
  10. Little Willie’s Hair Salon

Best Hair Stylist

  1. Joyia Williams
  2. Christina Benjamin
  3. Jessica Bolden
  4. Catina Roberts Gates
  5. Big Roy
  6. Kia J
  7. Yody
  8. John Gooden

Best Barbershop

  1. Final Cutz
  2. Faded U Barber Studio
  3. Hair Cave
  4. In the Cut
  5. Marc Roberts Experience
  6. Mike T’s Studio Barber Shop
  7. Celebrity Cutz
  8. West 7
  9. Cut it Out
  10. Executive Cuts

Best Barber

  1. Kay the Barber
  2. Jarett Deering
  3. Dale Johnson
  4. Marc Roberts
  5. Aide Hollister
  6. Dave McKey
  7. Mike Thomas
  8. Anthony Courtney Gavin
  9. HUggy
  10. Kory Barksdale

Best Car Dealership

  1. Avis Ford
  2. Prestige Automotive
  3. Merollis Chevrolet
  4. Jorgenson Ford

Best Clothing Line Designer

  1. Detroit Vs. Everybody
  2. Bruce Davis Beau Dillion
  3. AYV
  4. Stef-N-Ty
  5. Detroit Girls Rock
  6. Tyrone Hunter Fly Ty
  7. Beautiful Stoner
  8. District 81
  9. Kick Game Collection
  10. Statement by Jlloyd

Best Retail Business

  1. The Restaurant Fashion Bistro
  2. God’s World
  3. Nia Simone Boutique
  4. Stef-N-Tye
  5. Detroit Vs. Everybody
  6. Curv Bella Boutique
  7. Angel’s Bakes N Cakes
  8. Marshell’s Boutique
  9. Detroit is the New Black
  10. The Shoe Lady

 

Best Service Business

  1. John Tomus Talent
  2. Luxurious Essentials Day Spa
  3. Universal Special Events
  4. Woodhouse Day Spa
  5. Skin Bar VII
  6. Blackwood Credit Services
  7. Dancy Flash Photo Booth
  8. Austin Brothers Company
  9. Walker Miller Energy Services
  10. Patti Dukes Detroit Fitness

 

Best Instagram

  1. Eastside IVO
  2. Kendall Kyndall
  3. Haha Davis
  4. Jackpot the Juice
  5. Jessica Lundy
  6. Deelishis
  7. Tatoomanpaige
  8. Detroit Rod
  9. Ebony Cochran

 

Best News Anchor

  1. Maurielle Lue
  2. Huel Perkins
  3. Carolyn Clifford
  4. Jessica Lundy
  5. Andrea Isom
  6. Glenda Lewis
  7. Evrod Cassimy
  8. Tati Amare
  9. Kimberly Gill
  10. Rhonda Walker

 

Best Club Promoter

  1. Maria Stanfield
  2. Tiba Robinson
  3. Chuck West/ WSC Promotions
  4. Mona Lizza’s Lyrics
  5. Live It Up Entertainment
  6. Randy Ran
  7. TWoods
  8. Bravo
  9. Fame Cipriano
  10. Joe Blankenship

Best Event DJ

  1. DJ Light Show
  2. DJ Fingers
  3. DJ Mix
  4. DJ Main Event
  5. DJ Charles hicks
  6. DJ Steady Rock
  7. DJ Equad
  8. DJ BJ
  9. DJ Invisible
  10. The Tod Everett Experience

Best Local Singer

  1. Alise King
  2. Angela Davis
  3. Beth Griffith
  4. DMK
  5. Brielle Lesley
  6. Thornetta Davis
  7. Chrissi Key
  8. Al Bettis
  9. Chiara Clayton
  10. LaBrittany Franklin

Best Live Band

  1. Alise King & Pure Nastiness
  2. Denise Davis & Motor City Sensations
  3. 313 The Live Experience
  4. Root Vibrations
  5. Collective Peace
  6. Jukeboxx
  7. Hot Sauce
  8. The Brandon Williams Experiment
  9. Larry Lee Back in the Day band
  10. Lady Champagne

Best Comedian

  1. Faygo Red
  2. CoCo
  3. Melanie Hearn
  4. Eastside IVO
  5. Coolaide
  6. Mike Bonner
  7. Joshua Adams
  8. Horace B. Sanders
  9. Bobo Lamb
  10. Chris Powell

 

Best Community Gospel Choir        

  1. Larry Callahan & Selected of God
  2. Wyoming Mass Concert Choir
  3. Detroit Mass Choir
  4. Detroit Youth Concert Choir
  5. BM&E State Choir
  6. Bethel & Spoken For
  7. Michael Fletcher Chorale
  8. The Whitfield Company
  9. E. Laquint Weaver & Hallelujah Singers
  10. Highland Park Community Choir

Best Choir Director     

  1. Albert Strickland, Triumph Church
  2. Larry Callahan, Selected of God
  3. Michael Fletcher, Second Ebenezer
  4. Joyia West, Third New Hope
  5. Alvin Waddles, Hartford Memorial
  6. David Whitfield, Wings of Love
  7. Marcus Holmes, Greater Christ Church
  8. Sharon Harden,
  9. Del Humphrey, Craig Memorial Church
  10. E. LaQuint Weaver

 

Best Pastor     

  1. Solomon Kinloch, Triumph Church
  2. Lucell Trammer, Dove Church
  3. Bishop Charles Ellis, Greater Grace Temple
  4. Bishop Edgar Vann, Second Ebenezer Church
  5. Dallas Walker, Jr. Wyoming Avenue Church of Christ
  6. Robert Bolden, Central Baptist Church
  7. Spencer Ellis, Citadel of Praise
  8. Bishop James A. Williams, Spirit & Truth Ministries
  9. Charles Adams, Hartford Memorial Church
  10. Welton Smith, IV, New Life Family Church
  11. Wendell Anthony, Fellowship Chapel

 

Best Organist          

 

  1. Alex Goss,
  2. Craig Mizell,
  3. Bill Moss, Jr.,
  4. Derrick Starks
  5. Carol Cole,
  6. Rudolph Stanfield, Greater Emmanuel
  7. Christopher Jones
  8. Andre Woods, Mt. Zion Baptist Church
  9. David Berry, Greater Emmanuel Temple of Deliverance
  10. Curtis Pearson, Second Ebenezer

 

Best Church   

  1. Triumph Church
  2. Dove Christian Center
  3. Greater Grace Temple
  4. Central Baptist Church
  5. Second Ebenezer
  6. Citadel of Praise
  7. Word of Faith
  8. New Life Family Church
  9. Wyoming Avenue Church of Christ
  10. Third New Hope Baptist Church
  11. Burning Bush International

Best First Lady

  1. Robin Kinloch, Triumph Church
  2. Marcella Trammer, Dove Church
  3. Sheila Van, Second Ebenezer
  4. Crisette Ellis, Greater Grace Temple
  5. Karen Clark Sheard, Greater Emmanuel
  6. Bonita Shelby, Burning Bush International Ministries
  7. Tracy Ellis, Citadel of Praise
  8. Beverly Walker,
  9. Lanell Branch, Third New Hope
  10. Eunice Chapman, Galilee Baptist Church