Check out the Best In Black Winners Below!

BIB recognizes the most outstanding local African-American businesses, community organizations, entrepreneurs, entertainers and individuals in southeastern Michigan. Not only are they awarded and applauded, but BIB also is a mechanism for encouraging the community’s next generation of business leaders.

Best in Black gives the community a true voice in identifying and elevating the businesses they support with their hearts, presence and of course, their patronage. BIB is a platform whereby the Michigan Chronicle can promote and celebrate the businesses that ultimately support us.

 

Congratulations to the Best In Black 2018 Winners!

 

 

Best Cheer team/ Dance team – Cass Tech Sophisticated Ladies

Best Fraternity – Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc.

Best High School – Cass Technical High School

Best High School Athlete – Jalen Graham

Best High School Coach – Thomas Wilcher

Best Marching Band – Cass Technical High School Marching Band

Best School Principal – Lisa Phillips

Best School Teacher – Vicki Hooks Green

Best Sorority – Delta Sigma Theta

Best Choir Director –  Michael Fletcher

Best Church – Triumph Church

Best Community Choir – Detroit Youth Choir

Best First Lady – Robin Kinloch

Best Gospel/Church Choir – Triumph church mass choir

Best Organist/Pianist -Alex Goss

Best Pastor – Solomon Kinloch

Best Bar/Club/Lounge – Flood’s Bar and Grille

Best Barbecue Joint- Uptown BBQ & Soul Food

Best Burger-  Taylor Made Burgers

Best Happy Hour – DUO Restaurant & Lounge

Best Restaurant – They Say

Best Ballroom Instructor- Fast Freddie

Best Club Promoter – Justin Floyd

Best Event DJ – DJBJ

Best Live Band – 313 Live Experience

Best Local Rapper  – Kash Doll

Best Local Singer- Brielle Lesley

Best Local Visual Artist – Jason Phillips

Best News Anchor- Rhonda Walker

Best Social Media Influencer – Demetrius Harmon

Best Attorney- Tiffany McEvans

Best Elected Official -Jewell Jones

Best Barber -LP Master Barber

Best Barbershop -Final Cut

Best Cake Baker/ Bakery – Jars of perfection

Best Car Wash/Auto Detailing – Splash Brothers auto spa

Best Caterer – Durdens Catering LLC

Best Clothing Store – You Matter by Demetrius Harmon

Best Event Decorator-  Images of Heaven Events and Balloons

Best Hair Salon – Whipped Beauty Bar

Best Hair Stylist – Barb Millz

Best Make-Up Artist – Visual Appetites

Best Nail Technician – Queen of nails

Best Personal Trainer – Bianca Hopes

Best Photographer-  AJ PHOTOGRAPHY

Best Publicist – Brittni Brown

Best Service Business – Juicing With Jai

Best Tattoo Artist – Lorri “Lady L” Thomas

Best Videographer – My Touch Films

Best Wedding Planner- Will U Party

×